GILBERTO MELENDEZ, Plaintiff, v. CAROLYN W. COLVIN, ACTING COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY, Defendant.
[…] Plaintiff was paroled again on August 23, 2010. (Tr. 297). According to Plaintiff, he applied for benefits on December 21, 2010. (Doc. 19). Plaintiff had spent the previous three months in an inpatient rehabilitation facility after a relapse into cocaine abuse. (Tr. 297). Plaintiff became eligible for benefits on January 1, 2011. C.F.R. 416.203(b) ("How we determine your eligibility for SSI benefits. We determine that you are eligible for SSI benefits for a given month if you meet the requirements in § 416.202 in that month. However, you cannot become eligible for payment of SSI benefits until the month after the month in which you first become eligible for SSI benefits."). However, later that month, Plaintiff violated parole. (Doc. 19). Thus, Plaintiff was not eligible for benefits in January of 2011 because: