GILBERTO MELENDEZ, Plaintiff, v. CAROLYN W. COLVIN, ACTING COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY, Defendant.
[…] (Tr. 170-74); Doc. 1. Plaintiff's award of benefits in 2007 is not determinative of his disability now. As discussed above, Congress and the Social Security Administration have determined that once a claimant has been incarcerated for twelve consecutive months, their benefits are terminated and they must reapply. Supra. In fact, even if Plaintiff had not been incarcerated, his award of benefits would have been subject to continuing review. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(a) ("There is a statutory requirement that, if you are entitled to disability benefits, your continued entitlement to such benefits must be reviewed periodically."). Put simply, Plaintiff's award of benefits in 2007 does not mean he was entitled to benefits forever.
Plaintiff was repeatedly warned that his award of benefits in 2007 was not determinative, and that he needed to submit medical documentation relevant to his current condition.