GILBERTO MELENDEZ, Plaintiff, v. CAROLYN W. COLVIN, ACTING COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY, Defendant.
[…] Such ineligibility continues for so long as such individual remains a resident of a public institution."); 20 C.F.R. § 416.201("Public institution means an institution that is operated by or controlled by the Federal government, a State, or a political subdivision of a State such as a city or county."). Plaintiff's benefits terminated on March 1, 2012, and Plaintiff will have to file a new application for benefits upon his release if he intends to attempt to receive disability. 20 C.F.R § 416.1335 ("We will terminate your eligibility for benefits following 12 consecutive months of benefit suspension for any reason beginning with the first month you were no longer eligible for regular SSI cash benefits, federally-administered State supplementation, special SSI cash benefits described in § 416.262, or special SSI eligibility status described in § 416.265.").
In sum, Plaintiff did not become eligible for benefits until January 1, 2011, the first month after his SSI application. He was not eligible for benefits in January of 2011 because during that month, he violated parole.