GILBERTO MELENDEZ, Plaintiff, v. CAROLYN W. COLVIN, ACTING COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY, Defendant.
[…] (Doc. 19). Thus, Plaintiff was not eligible for benefits in January of 2011 because:
The ALJ found that Plaintiff protectively filed for benefits on August 25, 2010. (Tr. 10). However, both parties agree that Plaintiff filed for benefits on December 21, 2010 and there is nothing in the record to support the ALJ's date. (Doc. 19, 20).
No person shall be considered an eligible individual or eligible spouse for purposes of this subchapter with respect to any month if during such month the person is... violating a condition of probation or parole imposed under Federal or State law.42 U.S.C. § 1382(e)(1)(J)(4)(A).
Plaintiff was incarcerated on January 28, 2011. Doc. 19. Plaintiff has not been released since that date. Doc. 20. Plaintiff's eligibility for benefits was suspended on February 1, 2011. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1325(a) ("Except as provided in § 416.211 (b) and (c), a recipient is ineligible for benefits for the first full calendar month in which he or she is a resident of a public institution (as defined in § 416.201) throughout the calendar month (as defined in § 416.211(a)), and payments are suspended effective with such first full month. Such ineligibility continues for so long as such individual remains a resident of a public institution."); 20 C.F.R. § 416.201("Public institution means an institution that is operated by or controlled by the Federal government, a State, or a political subdivision of a State such as a city or county.").