Melchor v. State
[…] Appellant also points out that, at the punishment hearing, the trial judge made reference to appellant's substance abuse. At the hearing, the judge asked appellant why he had smoked marijuana two or three weeks before the hearing. And, when appellant testified that he did not "have any need" for marijuana, the trial judge remarked that appellant apparently had a need for marijuana when he committed the burglary offense because "you were out smoking marijuana with your friends at the time." The judge then referred to appellant's substance abuse as a "continuing pattern." As mentioned, article 42.12, section 9(h) requires a trial judge to order a substance abuse evaluation after making a "determination . . . that alcohol or drug abuse may have contributed to the commission of the offense." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 9(h)(2). Despite reference to appellant's substance abuse, the judge in this case never made such a determination.