Index No.: 564 / 16
[…] Therefore, the motions to dismiss the first cause of action as against each of the named Defendants are granted.
The motion to dismiss the second cause of action as against each of the Town Defendants is granted. Pursuant to section 65(3) of the Town Law "no action shall be maintained against a town upon or arising out of a contract entered into by the town unless the same shall be commenced within eighteen months after the cause of action thereof shall have accrued." Assuming arguendo that the Stipulation constituted a contract into which the Town had entered, the Melchners allege that the Town breached it by "commencing the 2008 Criminal Action and the 2009 Civil Action" (Complaint at ¶109).