04-16-2024
[…] W.V. requests that the matter be remanded with directions to the trial court "to make factual findings as to why awarding joint or sole child custody to [M.H.] is in the children's best interest, and to state those findings on the record during a re-hearing on the issue, or to provide a written statement of reasons that meets the statutory requirements of § 3011."
Section 3011, subdivision (a)(5)(A) provides in part: "When allegations about a parent pursuant to paragraph (2) or (4) [alcohol abuse] have been brought to the attention of the court in the current proceeding, and the court makes an order for sole or joint custody or unsupervised visitation to that parent, the court shall state its reasons in writing or on the record that the order is in the best interest of the child and protects the safety of the parties and the child."
We will begin our evaluation with a brief overview of the DVPA.
A. The DVPA