04-16-2024
[…] (a)). Domestic violence is abuse against a spouse, among others. (§ 6211.)
A DVRO issued under the DVPA may enjoin specific acts of abuse, exclude a person from a dwelling, or enjoin other specified behavior. (§ 6218; In re Marriage of Nadkarni (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 1483, 1494 (Nadkarni).) The DVPA also authorizes the trial court to make orders regarding child custody and visitation in conjunction with a DVRO after notice and a hearing. (See §§ 6227; 6340, subd. (a)(1); 6323, subd. (a)(1).)
B. Presumption Regarding Child Custody Upon a Finding of Abuse Under the DVPA
Section 3044, subdivision (a) provides in part: "Upon a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence within the previous five years against the other party seeking custody of the child, or against the child or the child's siblings, . . . there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child, pursuant to Sections 3011 and 3020. This presumption may only be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence."