04-16-2024
[…] The findings and order after hearing filed on August 8, 2022, includes, among other things, the trial court's finding that, pursuant to section 3044, W.V. should not be allowed to hold sole or joint custody of the children, and awarding sole legal and physical custody to M.H. The August 8, 2022 findings and order also referred the parties to Family Court Services for counseling and a recommendation regarding custody and visitation.
During the hearing, W.V. did not attempt to rebut the section 3044, subdivision (a) presumption that "an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child." W.V. also did not object on the grounds that the trial court had failed to state the court's reasons for finding that awarding custody to M.H. was in the children's best interest despite the evidence of her alcohol dependency, pursuant to section 3011, subdivision (a)(5)(A).