68818-9-I
[…] Meire contends that the trial court erred by awarding the Galvins fees pursuant to CR 11 because, he asserts, no evidence supported a finding that Meire violated CR 11. However, the record belies Meire's assertions. The trial court's CR 11 determination was supported by evidence and the court properly issued sufficiently specific factual findings supporting the decision to impose sanctions. Meire's claim to the contrary fails.
In addition, the trespass statute, RCW 4.24.630, allows the court to award an injured party its "reasonable costs, including but not limited to investigative costs and reasonable attorneys' fees and other litigation-related costs." RCW 4.24.630(1). The trespass statute limits a fee award to fees and costs associated with bringing an affirmative trespass claim.