68818-9-I
[…] Meire appeals.
II
Meire first contends that the trial court erred by awarding the Galvins damages in the amount of $10,000.00 because, he asserts, RCW 4.24.630 does not provide a claimant relief for trespass onto land that is not owned by the claimant. We disagree.
Questions of law, such as this one, are reviewed de novo. Sunnvside Valley Irrigation Dist. v. Dickie. 149 Wn.2d 873, 880, 73 P.3d 369 (2003).
RCW 4.24.630(1) provides, in pertinent part:
Every person who goes onto the land of another and who removes timber, crops, minerals, or other similar valuable property from the land, or wrongfully causes waste or injury to the land, or wrongfully injures personal property or improvements to real estate on the land, is liable to the injured party for treble the amount of the damages caused by the removal, waste, or injury.(Emphasis added.)
The remainder of this section provides:
For purposes of this section, a person acts "wrongfully" if the person intentionally and unreasonably commits the act or acts while knowing, or having reason to know, that he or she lacks authorization to so act.