No. 6348-8-III.
[…] [1] Kwik-Lok cites no authority to support its contention that the court erred in holding the letter was given and received for good and valuable consideration; therefore, we will not consider it on appeal. Chambers-Castanes v. King Cy., 100 Wn.2d 275, 290, 669 P.2d 451 (1983).
Kwik-Lok next argues the grant of breeding rights was a sale of goods subject to Article II of the Uniform Commercial Code. In support of its argument, it cites Reilly v. King Cy. Cent. Blood Bank, Inc., 6 Wn. App. 172, 492 P.2d 246 (1971).
[2] RCW 62A.2-105 defines goods as "all things . . . which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale . . ." Reilly can be distinguished since the blood was readily identifiable and packaged. Sperm inside a stallion, as in this case, is not readily separable, nor able to be packaged.
We note the process of artificial insemination was not used in this instance.