21-CV-329JLS(F)
[…] Respondent's Memorandum at 12-15. There is no merit to this claim.
According to Petitioner, because D.M.'s testimony was unsworn, such unsworn testimony not only required corroboration, but also was insufficient to corroborate Petitioner's Confession admitting to abusing D.M. Petition, First Ground. Insofar as Petitioner's First Ground is predicated on the unsworn testimony of D.M. who was four years old when he testified at the trial, pursuant to § 60.20[3], “[a] defendant may not be convicted of an offense solely upon evidence given pursuant to § 60.20[2] which, as relevant here, provides
A witness less than nine years old may not testify under oath unless the court is satisfied that he or she understands the nature of an oath. If . . . a witness is deemed to be ineligible to testify under oath, the witness may nevertheless be permitted to give unsworn evidence if the court is satisfied that the witness possesses sufficient intelligence and capacity to justify the reception thereof. A witness understands the nature of an oath if he or she appreciates the difference between truth and falsehood, the necessity for telling the truth, and the fact that a witness who testifies falsely may be punished.N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 60.20[2] (McKinney 2003).