MEILLEUR v. ATT
[…] It is thus unclear from the FCC's position whether the Washington ADAD would actually conflict with the TCPA. For these basic reasons, the Court affords no deference to the FCC's pronouncements.

2. Counts C and D Adequately Pleaded

Having found the Washington ADAD to survive any claim of preemption, the Court finds Plaintiff has adequately alleged a violation of the Washington ADAD and the Washington CPA.

Washington's ADAD prohibits the use of ADADs in commercial solicitation.See RCW 80.36.400(2). The primary issue is whether Defendants' calls constituted "commercial solicitation" within the context of the Washington ADAD. "Commercial solicitation means the unsolicited initiation of a telephone conversation for the purpose of encouraging a person to purchase property, goods, or services." RCW 80.36.400(1)(b). A violation of the Washington ADAD is a per se CPA violation. RCW 80.36.400(3). The question is whether an automated call that invites the recipient of the call to call the company responsible for the automated call is a "commercial solicitation."