Case No. C09-911BHS.
[…] See Biggerstaff v. F.C.C., 511 F.3d 178 (D.C. Cir. 2007); Gottlieb v. Carnival Corp., 635 F. Supp. 2d 213, 220-21 (E.D.N.Y. 2009).
Accordingly, this Court may consider whether the EBR exemption applies to the particular facts of this case. However, the Court lacks jurisdiction to consider the validity of the EBR as a rule. Therefore, Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on the TCPA claim.
IV. WADAD
Cubbage asserts a state law claim pursuant to the WADAD, RCW 80.36.400. The statute provides:
(1) As used in this section: (a) An automatic dialing and announcing device is a device which automatically dials telephone numbers and plays a recorded message once a connection is made. (b) Commercial solicitation means the unsolicited initiation of a telephone conversation for the purpose of encouraging a person to purchase property, goods or services.
(2) No person may use an automatic dialing and announcing device for purposes of commercial solicitation. This section applies to all commercial solicitation intended to be received by telephone customers within the state.
(3) A violation of this section is a violation of chapter 19.86 RCW. It shall be presumed that damages to the recipient of commercial solicitations made using an automatic dialing and announcing device are five hundred dollars.
The WADAD bars the use of automated dialing and announcing devices for purposes of commercial solicitation. Defendants pose two grounds for finding the statute inapplicable to this action. First, they contend there was no violation of the statute and second, the Defendants argue that the WADAD is preempted by the TCPA.
A. Elements of a WADAD Violation
Defendants contend that there has been no violation of the WADAD because the call was not intended to, and could not, initiate a "telephone conversation." The Defendants premise this argument on the language of RCW 80.36.400(1)(b), which defines commercial solicitation as "the unsolicited initiation of a telephone conversation for the purpose of encouraging a person to purchase property, goods or services." (Emphasis added.) Thus, in order to violate RCW 80.36.400, it must be shown that the recorded message was an initiation of a telephone conversation.
Where the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, the Court ascertains the statute's meaning from the statute itself. Lewis v.