NO. 2018-CA-000789-MR
[…] In this case, Indiana.
Second, the choice of law provision provides: "[t]he policy and any amendment(s) and endorsement(s) are to be interpreted pursuant to the laws of the state of Indiana." Third, the fraud and misrepresentation provision provides: "Coverage is not provided to any person who knowingly conceals or misrepresents any material fact or circumstance relating to this insurance: (a) at the time of application; or (b) at any time during the policy period. . . ."
Indiana Code Ann. § 27-7-5-4(b) (West) defines an underinsured motor vehicle as "an insured motor vehicle where the limits of coverage available for payment to the insured under all bodily injury liability policies covering persons liable to the insured are less than the limits for the insured's underinsured motorist coverage at the time of the accident."
GEICO argues the RESTATEMENT §187 applies here.