No. 78-2341.
[…] [t]o promote the welfare and happiness of all the people of the Commonwealth, by providing public assistance to all of its needy and distressed; that assistance shall be administered promptly and humanely with due regard for the preservation of family life, and without discrimination on account of race, religion or political affiliation; and that assistance shall be administered in such a way and manner as to encourage self-respect, self-dependency and the desire to be a good citizen and useful to society. Pa.Stat.Ann. tit. 62, § 401 (emphasis supplied).
Id. § 403(b) (Purdon Supp. 1978). Section 408(a) of the statute further provides:
The department shall have the duty to take measures not inconsistent with the purposes of this article; and when other funds or facilities for such purposes are inadequate or unavailable to provide for special needs of individuals eligible for assistance; to relieve suffering and distress arising from handicaps and infirmities; to promote their rehabilitation; to help them if possible to become self-dependent; and, to cooperate to the fullest extent with other public agencies empowered by law to provide vocational training, rehabilitative or similar services. (emphasis supplied).
Id. § 408(a).
In addition to the requisite age, 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(1)(A), blindness, id. § 1382c(a)(2), or disability, id. § 1382c(a)(3), eligibility for SSI benefits is based on need.