02-23-2012
[…] (See § 366.22, subd. (a); see also § 366.21, subd. (g)(3).)
Father contends the juvenile court erred in denying the Tribe's petition for transfer. He argues the proceeding was not at an "advanced" stage at the time of the petition because parental rights had not been terminated, and the court had not yet held its section 366.26 hearing and considered evidence on the selection of a permanent plan. He also reasons the court should not have relied on In re Robert T., because the language in that decision concerning timeliness is inconsistent with subsequently enacted provisions of section 305.5, while its consideration of the best interests of the Indian child was not a proper factor articulated either by ICWA section 1911 or by Welfare and Institutions Code section 305.5.
Father refers specifically to the provision that "[i]t shall not, in and of itself, be considered an unreasonable delay for a party to wait until reunification efforts have failed and reunification services have been terminated before filing a petition to transfer." (§ 305.5, subd. (c)(2)(B).)
There is, however, one significant problem with these objections. Father's appeal is from the orders issued on February 3, 2011, at the conclusion of the section 366.26 hearing.