02-23-2012
[…] (§ 305.5, subd. (b), italics added; see also rule 5.483(b).) The juvenile court is required to find good cause not to transfer in certain circumstances, such as when the child's tribe has no tribal court or that court declines jurisdiction. (§ 305.5, subd. (c)(1).) On the other hand, the court "may" find good cause not to transfer in certain other circumstances. (§ 305.5, subd. (c)(2).) In particular, it may find good cause not to transfer when "[t]he proceeding was at an advanced stage when the petition to transfer was received and the petitioner did not file the petition within a reasonable time after receiving notice of the proceeding . . . ." (§ 305.5, subd. (c)(2)(B); see also rule 5.483(d)(2)(B).) In this situation, a petitioner cannot be considered to have delayed unreasonably solely because he or she petitioned after reunification efforts have failed and reunification services are terminated. (§ 305.5, subd. (c)(2)(B).)