02-23-2012
[…] Review of a finding of good cause to deny a petition for transfer to a tribal court is limited to a determination whether it is supported by substantial evidence. (In re Robert T., supra, 200 Cal.App.3d at p. 663.) We have examined carefully the entire record in this case. If we had proper jurisdiction to decide the issue, we would without hesitation affirm the challenged finding under this standard. B. The Finding of Good Cause Not to Follow the Tribe's Placement Preference
ICWA section 1915 provides that "[i]n any foster care or preadoptive placement, a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary" to specified placements. (25 U.S.C. § 1915, subd. (b), italics added.)