02-23-2012
[…] (§ 361.31, subd. (b).) As under ICWA section 1915, the court or agency effecting placement must follow a different order of preference established by the Indian child's tribe "so long as the placement is the least restrictive setting appropriate to the particular needs of the child . . . ." (§ 361.31, subd. (d).)
Again, similar to ICWA section 1915, the juvenile court "may determine that good cause exists not to follow placement preferences . . . ." (§ 361.31, subd. (h).)