Medley v. Scenic Nursing & Rehab. Ctr.
[…] The Court further concludes that [Redacted] deducted from the remaining settlement for expensesand [Redacted] deducted from the remaining settlement amount for Medicare liens is reasonable. See Exhibit 3 (ECF [46]-2).

Plaintiff filed an itemized explanation of expenses with the Court upon the Court's request. ECF Nos. 50 and 52.

Finally, the Court concludes that the Settlement Agreement and General Release in Exhibit 2 (ECF [46] -1) and the Proposed Distribution of the Settlement Proceeds in Exhibit 3 (ECF [46] -2) comply with the statutory requirements. Section 537.095 requires the Court to order the claimant to: “(1) to collect and receipt for the payment of the judgment; (2) to deduct and pay the expenses of recovery and collection of the judgment and the attorney's fees as contracted...; (3) to acknowledge satisfaction in whole or in part for the judgment and costs; (4) to distribute the net proceeds as ordered by the Court; and (5) to report and account therefor to the Court. In its discretion the Court may require the claimant to give bond for the collection and distribution.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.095.4.

Accordingly, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that Plaintiff's Petitions for Approval of Wrongful Death Settlement (ECF Nos. 41 and 44) are GRANTED.