Gaydos v. Gully Transp.
[…] (Doc. 102).

Following the hearing, in compliance with Local Rule 13.05(A)(4)(c), Defendant filed redacted versions of Exhibits A and B. (Doc. 101 & Doc. 101-1). Those redacted versions of Exhibits A and B will be available in the public record.

III. Motion for Approval of Wrongful Death Settlement

Under Missouri law, the Court must approve any settlement in a claim for damages under Missouri's wrongful death statute, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.080. Section 537.095 provides, in relevant part, that if multiple parties have standing to sue under the wrongful death statute, “any one or more of them may compromise or settle the claim for damages with approval of any circuit court, . . . provided that the claimant or petitioner shall satisfy the court that he has diligently attempted to notify all parties having a cause of action under Section 537.080.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.095.1. In addition, “upon the approval of any settlement for which a petition or application for such approval has been filed, the court shall state the total settlement approved.