NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Telford, supra, 116 Cal.App.4th at p. 317 [§ 4911 “resolves the multiple order systems of URESA and RURESA into a one-order system only for child support, not spousal support”].)
B. The Order Establishing Controlling Order
The court below held that 1991 California order was the controlling order from its entry until October 19, 1993, the 1993 Colorado order and the 1994 Colorado order were the controlling orders from November 1, 1993 through January 29, 1995, and the 1995 California order controlled from January 30, 1995 forward. The court erred in its controlling order determination under section 4911.
Section 4909 reads in relevant part as follows: “A tribunal of this state issuing a support order consistent with the law of this state has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a child support order: [¶] (1) As long as this state remains the residence of the obligor, the individual obligee, or the child for whose benefit the support order is issued; or [¶] (2) Until all of the parties who are individuals have filed written consents with the tribunal of this state for a tribunal of another state to modify the order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.” (§ 4909, subd. (a); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(d) [state that has made support order has CEJ over that order if supported child resides in that state or state is the residence of any individual contestant].) And subdivision (d) of section 4909 provides, “A tribunal of this state shall recognize the [CEJ] of a tribunal of another state which has issued a child support order pursuant to this chapter or a law substantially similar to this chapter.”
In this instance, both the California and Colorado tribunals would have had CEJ over their respective orders pursuant to section 4909. Based on the undisputed facts, Colorado was the “current home state of the child” at the time the Department filed its motion. (§ 4911, subd.