Medina-Puerta v. Goon
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1 provides, in pertinent part, "(a) A judge shall be disqualified if any one or more of the following are true: [¶]. . . [¶] (6)(A) For any reason: [¶] . . . [¶] (iii) A person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial." (All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise stated.)
Section 641, subdivisions (f) and (g) state: "A party may object to the appointment of any person as referee, on one or more of the following grounds: [¶] . . . [¶] (f) Having formed or expressed an unqualified opinion or belief as to the merits of the action. [¶] (g) The existence of a state of mind in the potential referee evincing enmity against or bias toward either party.
Section 642 asserts, "Objections, if any, to a reference or to the referee or referees appointed by the court shall be made in writing, and must be heard and disposed of by the court, not by the referee."

In a June 15 minute order, Commissioner Coleman denied his set aside motion.