Media v. Fisher Comms
[…] A "real estate broker" was defined as:

[A] person, while acting for another for commissions or other compensation or the promise thereof, or a licensee under this chapter while acting in his or her own behalf, who:

(a) Sells or offers for sale, lists or offers to list, buys or offers to buy real estate or business opportunities, or any interest therein, for others;

(b) Negotiates or offers to negotiate, either directly or indirectly, the purchase, sale, exchange, lease, or rental of real estate or business opportunities, or any interest therein, for others . . .

Former RCW 18.85.010(1) (2008).

"Business opportunity" was defined as "business, business opportunity and good will of an existing business or any one or combination thereof. . . ." Former RCW 18.85.010(5) (2008).

Thus, if Washington laws applies, Hillcrest must be a real estate broker licensed in Washington before it can sue in a Washington court to collect compensation on its agreement with Fisher.