NUMBER 13-13-00190-CR
[…] Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 688 (1984). Second, the appellant must establish counsel's performance was so prejudicial, it deprived appellant of a fair trial. Id. at 691. To satisfy this prong, appellant must show that a reasonable probability exists that, but for counsel's errors, the result of the proceeding would have been different. Id. at 694.
The procedures to be followed at the punishment stage of trial and the evidence that may be considered in determining punishment are the subject of article 37.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). This statute authorizes the admission of evidence in the punishment phase of trial as to any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing, "including but not limited to the prior criminal record of the defendant, his general reputation, his character, [and] an opinion regarding his character . . . ." Id. art. 37.07 § 3(a)(1).