Medeiros v. Medeiros
[…] H. receipts from educational expenses paid by Kevin; and

I. a mobile phone screenshot of text messages from Genoa to Kevin, dated June 12 and 13, 2013.

II. DISCUSSION

Kevin's March 12, 2013 "Motion For Declaration For Post-Decree Relief" was apparently made pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 571-46(a)(6) (Supp. 2013). He used a family court post-decree motion-form, part A of which required the movant to identify ways "the circumstances of the subject child(ren) have changed since the last custody order . . . [.]" In relevant part, HRS § 571-46 provides:

§571-46 "Criteria and procedure in awarding custody and visitation; best interest of the child. (a) In actions for divorce, separation, annulment, separate maintenance, or any other proceeding where there is at issue a dispute as to the custody of a minor child, the court, during the pendency of the action, at the final hearing, or any time during the minority of the child, may make an order for the custody of
the minor child as may seem necessary or proper. In awarding the custody, the court shall be guided by the following standards, considerations, and procedures:
. . . .
(6) Any custody award shall be subject to modification or change whenever the best interests of the child require or justify the modification or change and, wherever practicable, the same person who made the original order shall hear the motion or petition for modification of the prior award[.]
(Emphasis added.)

For a motion to modify custody to prevail, the movant "must show a material change of circumstances since the previous custody order, and must show that such a change of custody is in the best interest of the child." Nadeau v. Nadeau, 10 Haw.