1186 C.D. 2022
[…] For lack of a better phrase, and based on a review of its own filings, Employer got what it asked for. However, in now asking this Court to apply its subrogation credit toward all of Claimant's past due indemnity benefits, Employer would have us circumvent its burden of asserting its subrogation right. We decline to do so.
Further, as the Board correctly noted, the decision of a WCJ is a final order. Section 418 of the Act, 77 P.S. §833, states in relevant part: "The findings of fact made by a [WCJ] to whom a petition has been assigned or any question of fact has been referred . . . shall be final, unless an appeal is taken under this [A]ct." See also 34 Pa. Code §131.111(b) ("The decision of the [WCJ] will be a final order, subject to a correction or amendment under [Section ]131.113 (relating to correction or amendment of decision) or appeal.").