No. 04-04-00386-CR
[…] Without evidence in the record, we cannot speculate as to trial counsel's strategy. Rylander, 101 S.W.3d at 110-11. Defendant has not demonstrated that the actions or inactions complained of were not legitimate trial strategy, or would have obtained a different result if counsel had followed a different strategy. Accordingly, we overrule defendant's fifth issue. ISSUES RELATED TO PUNISHMENT
In his third issue, defendant asserts the trial court erred in refusing to grant credit for time served. In support of his claim, defendant cites to Code of Criminal Procedure article 42.12 section 15(h)(2) which provides, "a judge may credit against any time a defendant is required to serve in a state jail felony facility time served by the defendant in county jail from the time of the defendant's arrest and confinement until sentencing by the trial court." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.12 § 15(h)(2). Defendant further relies on Jimerson v. State, which held that a defendant must be given credit for time spent in a penal institution between his arrest on the revocation warrant and the hearing on revocation under article 42.12 section 15 (h)(2).