CASE NO. 8:05CV570.
[…] (4) Wages means compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, including fringe benefits, when previously agreed to and conditions stipulated have been met by the employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, fee, commission, or other basis.Roseland, 722 N.W.2d at 439-40; citing Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-1229 (Reissue 1998). MTI argues that the post-amendment Wage Act should apply to this matter. The revised section provides as follows:
(4) Wages means compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, including fringe benefits, when previously agreed to and conditions stipulated have been met by the employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, fee, commission, or other basis. Paid leave, other than earned but unused vacation leave, provided as a fringe benefit by the employer shall not be included in the wages due and payable at the time of separation, unless the employer and the employee or the employer and the collective-bargaining representative have specifically agreed otherwise.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-1229 (West, Westlaw through 2007 LB255) (emphasis added). MTI contends that even if the prior statute is applied, the Former Employees are not entitled to sick leave because they had not met the "conditions stipulated," a requirement of the preamendment Wage Act.