24-cv-00177-MMC
[…] Civ. Proc. § 335.1), and ten years for “any civil action for recovery of damages suffered as a result of sexual assault” (see Id. § 340.16(a)). Accordingly, there is a material difference in law only if California's statute of limitations as to sexual assault does not apply to Means' claims against Lyft. See Gianaculas v. TransWorld Airlines, Inc., 761 F.2d 1391, 1393 (9th Cir.1985) (noting “false conflict” exists where “laws of two states yield identical results”).
In 2023, § 95.11 was amended to establish a two-year statute of limitations (see § 95.11 (West 2023)), which neither party argues applies to Means' claims.
The California Civil Procedure Code § 340.16 provides, in relevant part:
“(a) In any civil action for recovery of damages suffered as a result of sexual assault . . . the time for commencement of the action shall be . . . (1) [w]ithin 10 years from the date of the last act . . . of sexual assault against the plaintiff. ...
(b)(2) For the purposes of this section, it is not necessary that a criminal prosecution or other proceeding have been brought as a result of sexual assault ....This subdivision does not limit the availability of causes of action permitted under subdivision (a), including causes of action against persons or entities other than the alleged person who committed the crime.”See Cal. Code Civ. P. § 340.16(a)-(b).