Meador v. Lu
[…] Iowa Code § 598B.201.

For purposes of the UCCJEA, "[a] court of this state shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States for the purpose of applying this article and article II." Iowa Code § 598B.105(1); see In re Makhlouf, No. 04-0906, 2005 WL 159159, at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. Jan. 26, 2005) (treating the country of Jordan "the same as a state of the United States").

The court reasoned Iowa was not N.G.M.'s home state in 2020 because, as defined in section 598B.102(7), the home state is "the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent." It was undisputed that Jonathan lived in Taiwan and Di lived in China when Jonathan filed his petition and, while N.G.M. was staying in Iowa with her paternal grandparents at that time, the grandparents were not "person[s] acting as a parent" because that requires both a period of physical