describing when a physician ordinarily owes a duty of care to a patient
[…] However, when a professional assumes to exercise and exercises professional duties on behalf of a particular person, the professional does so pursuant to a contract, either express or implied. That contract has legal consequences: It creates a physician-patient relationship, requires the exercise of reasonable care, and subjects the physician to liability for failure to exercise that degree of care.
Oregon statutory law also requires that a licensed physician perform medical duties with reasonable care. Specifically, ORS 677.095(1) requires that licensed physicians “use that degree of care, skill and diligence that is used by ordinarily careful physicians * * * in the same or similar circumstances in the community of the physician.” ORS 677.085 sets forth the acts that constitute the practice of medicine and that require licensure, including, as pertinent to the facts in this case, “[o]ffer [ing] or undertake[ing] to diagnose * * * [the] physical or mental condition of any person.”