describing when a physician ordinarily owes a duty of care to a patient
[…] “(5) Except as provided in ORS 677.060, append the letters ‘M.D.’ or ‘D.O.’ to the name of the person, or use the words ‘Doctor,’ ‘Physician,’ ‘Surgeon,’ or any abbreviation or combination thereof, or any letters or words of similar import in connection with the name of the person, or any trade name in which the person is interested, in the conduct of any occupation or profession pertaining to the diagnosis or treatment of human diseases or conditions mentioned in this section.”
.ORS 677.010(4) defines “diagnose” to mean:
“to examine another person in any manner to determine the source or nature of a disease or other physical or mental condition, or to hold oneself out or represent that a person is examining another person. It is not necessary that the examination be made in the presence of such other person; it may be made on information supplied either directly or indirectly by such other person.”
Under Dowell and Oregon statutory law, application of the standard of due care depends on the physician's exercise of medical duties on behalf of a patient and not on the existence of an actual relationship or a personal meeting between the two.