Me. Citizens for Clean Elections v. Lepage
[…] Candidates seeking public funds through the MCEA must go through a certification process that includes signing a declaration of intent to participate and submitting the appropriate number of "qualifying contributions." 21-A M.R.S. § 1125(1), (3), (5). A "qualifying contribution" is a donation of $5 or more made to the Maine Clean Elections Fund ("the Fund") in support of a candidate. 21-A M.R.S. § 1122(7). The qualifying contributions are not donations to a candidate.

"The commission shall distribute to certified candidates revenues from the fund in amounts determined" pursuant to the MCEA. 21-A M.R.S. § 1125(7). Such payments of "revenues from the fund must be distributed" within 3 days after certification. 21-A M.R.S. § 1125(7)(A), (B), (C). Payments made to candidates immediately after certification or after the results of the primary election are referred to as "initial payments." MCEA candidates may also receive additional payments which are referred to as "supplemental payments." A candidate may qualify for up to eight supplemental payments of a set amount by submitting the requisite number of additional qualifying contributions. 21-A M.R.S. §§ 1125(8-B)(D)(2), (8-C)(D)(2), (8-D)(D)(2). The MCEA directs that supplemental payments "must be made within 3 business days of certification by the commission of the required number of additional qualifying contributions." 21-A M.R.S. § 1125(7-B).

The amounts of both initial and supplemental payments are determined based on whether the candidate is running for state representative, state senator, or governor, whether the race is a primary or general election, and whether such race is contested.