Me. Citizens for Clean Elections v. Lepage
[…] Similarly, an aggrieved person may seek judicial review from an agency's failure or refusal to act, and the Superior Court may order the agency to make a decision within a specified time. 5 M.R.S. §11001(2). M.R.Civ.P. 80C is the procedural rule that applies to actions under MAPA.

The term "final agency action" is defined to mean "a decision by an agency which affects the legal rights, duties or privileges of specific persons, which is dispositive of all issues, legal and factual, and for which no further recourse, appeal or review is provided within the agency." 5 M.R.S. §8002(4). An "agency" is "any body of State Government authorized by law to adopt rules, to issue licenses or to take final action in adjudicatory proceedings." 5 M.R.S. §8002(2). This case does not involve the adoption of rules or the issuance of licenses. Nor does this case involve final action by an agency in an adjudicatory proceeding where "the legal rights, duties or privileges of specific persons are required by constitutional law or statute to be determined after an opportunity for hearing." 5 M.R.S. §8002(1).

The implementation of the budgetary laws generally applicable to the operation of State Government, in the context of this case, is not subject to judicial review pursuant to MAPA and M. R. Civ.