5:14-CV-073-RP
[…] After the judge arrived, however, Ms. McVea asserts that she was taken out of line, given a citation requiring her to appear in court at a later time, and then released. (Am. Compl., at 11). Defendants do not dispute that Ms. McVea was released before given the chance to appear before a magistrate, but rather argue that she does not have a viable claim against Defendants for these actions.
It is not at all clear that releasing Ms. McVea before she was able to appear before a magistrate judge violated the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. As stated in Article 14.06(b), "[a] peace officer who is charging a person . . . with committing an offense that is a Class C misdemeanor . . . may, instead of taking the person before a magistrate, issue a citation to the person that contains written notice of the time and place the person must appear before a magistrate." TEX. CODE. CRIM. PROC. 14.06(b). And although under SAPD Manual Procedure 505, Officer Swan was forced to place Ms.