Wilkinson v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 688 A.2d 1243, 1244, n. 1 (Pa.Cmwlth. 1997) (citation omitted).
[…] In 2002, the Trade Act was amended to increase the number of weeks in which an adversely affected worker may be eligible for benefits. However, the amendment only applies to petitions for certification filed "on or after 90 days after August 6, 2002." 19 U.S.C. § 2293(a)(3)(A), see "Effective and Applicability Provisions." Claimant's petition was filed on July 24, 2000; therefore, the amendment is inapplicable.
In addition, the regulations enacted pursuant to the Trade Act contain express limitations on the receipt of these benefits. Specifically, 20 C.F.R. § 617.3(m)(2) provides:
(m) Eligibility period means the period of consecutive calendar weeks during which basic or additional TRA is payable to an otherwise eligible individual, and for such an individual such eligibility period is —
* * * *
(2) Additional TRA. With respect to additional weeks of TRA, and any individual determined . . . to be entitled to additional TRA, the consecutive calendar weeks that occur in the 26-week period that —
(i) Immediately follows the last week of entitlement to basic TRA otherwise payable to the individual,. . . .
20 C.F.R. § 617.3(m)(2). Further,
(b) Additional weeks. (1) To assist an individual to complete training approved under subpart C of this part, payments may be made as TRA for up to 26 additional weeks in the 26-week eligibility period (as defined in § 617.3(m)(2)). . . .
(c) Limit.