See McQuown v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 834 A.2d 692, 693 n.1 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003).
[…] Second, Claimant contends that the Board capriciously disregarded evidence that Claimant had good cause for his failure to comply with the Trade Act's deadlines.
In order to receive TRA benefits, a claimant must meet the Trade Act's qualification requirements and deadlines. Hall v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 42 A.3d 1204, 1207 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012). Under Section 231(a)(5)(A) of the Trade Act, a claimant is eligible to receive TRA benefits if the claimant "is enrolled in a training program approved by the Secretary" under Section 236(a) no later than the last day of the 26th week after total separation from employment. 19 U.S.C. §2291(a)(5)(A) (emphasis added). In turn, Section 236(a)(1) states that if certain criteria are met, "the Secretary shall approve such training for the worker. Upon such approval, the worker shall be entitled to" payment of TRA benefits for the training. 19 U.S.C. §2296(a)(1) (emphasis added). Section 231(c)(1) of the Trade Act provides that a worker may obtain a waiver of the requirement to be enrolled in approved training prior to the deadline "if the Secretary determines that it is not feasible or appropriate for the worker[.]" 19 U.S.C. §2291(c)(1).
Section 231(a)(5) states, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) Trade readjustment allowance conditions. Payment of a trade readjustment allowance shall be made to an adversely affected worker ... if the following conditions are met:
***
(5) Such worker--
(A)(i) is enrolled in a training program approved by the Secretary under [19 U.S.C. §2296(a)], and
(A)(ii) the enrollment required under clause (i) occurs no later than the latest of—
19 U.S.C. §2291(a)(5).(I) in the case of a worker whose most recent total separation from adversely affected employment ... occurs after the date on which the Secretary issues a certification covering the worker, the last day of the 26th week after such total separation[.]
Specifically, Section 236(a)(1) states, in relevant part, that
the Secretary shall approve such training for the worker.