No. 14–0413.
[…] See McDonnell Douglas Corp., 411 U.S. at 802, 93 S.Ct. at 1824, 36 L.Ed.2d at 677–78 (requiring a claimant establish a prima facie case of discrimination). Using this analytical framework, a claimant who seeks to show disparate treatment under an employment policy that does not facially exclude the protected group must first establish a “prima facie” case of discrimination based on employer actions that infer discrimination because of the protected characteristic. See Furnco Constr. Corp. v. Waters, 438 U.S. 567, 575–76, 98 S.Ct. 2943, 2949, 57 L.Ed.2d 957, 966 (1978). Section 216.6(2)(a ) provides that an “employment policy or practice which excludes from employment applicants or employees because of the employee's pregnancy is a prima facie violation of this chapter.” Iowa Code § 216.6(2)(a ). The burden-shifting analysis based on “prima facie” discrimination was entrenched in the law by the time the statute was enacted. See Woodbury County v.