McNaughton v. U.S.
[…] Second, the motion must be accompanied by an affidavit or sworn statement stating (1) that the movant is a customer of the subpoenaed banks; and (2) the movant's reasons for believing that the subpoena is improper. Id. McNaughton complied with this requirement also. ( See Docket # 1.)

But the Act also provides that service of the motion "shall be made . . . upon a Government authority by delivering or mailing by registered or certified mail a copy of the papers to the person, office, or department specified in the notice which the customer has received." 12 U.S.C. § 3410(a) (emphasis added). Further, "delivery" under the Act "has the meaning stated in rule 5(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure." Id. That Rule uses "delivery" as a synonym for personal service, i.e., handing a copy of the paper to the person or leaving at copy at the person's office or home. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 5(b)(2)(A).