No. 101,218.
[…] (Emphasis added).
provides that once the county assessor has delivered the tax rolls to the county treasurer, there can be no correction or alteration of the tax rolls except by a proper certificate authorized by law or by a decree of court in a tax protest case. Subsection B of Section 2871 provides that the boards of tax roll corrections may issue certificates correcting the tax rolls after they have been delivered to the county treasurer. Certificates may only issue under specific circumstances, however. Pertinent to this case, Section 2871(B) provides that a board of tax roll corrections may issue a certificate "upon discovery [of error, mistake, or difference] by the county treasurer or assessor before the tax has been paid or attempted to be paid. . . ." (emphasis added).
The language in Section 2871(B) regarding an error raised by the taxpayer is not relevant to this case because the error here was first discovered by Assessor and Treasurer. Section 2871(C) lists 17 circumstances in which a certificate may issue and it appears this case comes within Section 2817(C)(14), "(t)here has been any error in the tax extended against the valuation entered, whether by erroneous computation or otherwise;". In Attorney General Opinion 72-102 (1972), the question was whether 68 O.S. 1971 § 2479[ 68-2479] (now § 2871) authorized a board of tax roll corrections to issue an order accomplishing the correction of an error relating to the improper allowance of a homestead exemption.