No. 101,218.
[…] Disbursements from the fund shall be made on warrants issued by the State Treasurer against claims filed by the Tax Commission with the Office of State Finance for payment. Such disbursements shall be exempt from all agency expenditure ceilings. The county treasurer shall apportion or disburse such funds for expenditures in the same manner as other ad valorem tax collections.
* * *
(Emphasis added).
¶ 12 County Officials relied on the following language in 62 O.S. 2001 § 193[ 62-193](B): "(i)f the Tax Commission determines that an exemption has been erroneously or unlawfully granted, it shall notify the appropriate county assessor who shall immediately value and assess the property and place it on the rolls for ad valorem taxation." County Officials asserted this language required the tax rolls to be corrected despite the fact Taxpayers had paid or attempted to pay the taxes at the time the error was discovered.