Record No. 2074-07-2.
[…] Therefore, we affirm that decision of the trial court. The evidence, however, is insufficient to prove that the scuba knife at issue in this case was a weapon and we reverse his conviction for carrying a concealed weapon as a convicted felon.
Affirmed, in part, and reversed, in part.
I concur in the holding and judgment of the majority that the evidence in this case was sufficient to convict McMillan of attempted capital murder. However, I disagree with the majority's holding that McMillan's knife is not a weapon within the meaning of Code § 18.2-308.2. Therefore, I respectfully dissent from that portion of the judgment.
Code § 18.2-308.2 provides that it is a felony for a previously convicted felon "to knowingly and intentionally carry about his person, hidden from common observation, any weapon described in subsection A of § 18.2-308." Code § 18.2-308(A) enumerates several weapons, including, "any dirk, bowie knife, switchblade knife, ballistic knife, machete, razor" or "any weapon of like kind as those enumerated in this subsection." In Farrakhan v.