BRENT ALAN MCLEAN, #663292 v. DIRECTOR, TDCJ-CID
[…] Petitioner's mandatory supervision was revoked on October 25, 2017, and he was transferred to TDCJ custody on October 31, 2017. (Dkt. #53-1, p. 5).
On August 7, 2019, during a time audit for discretionary mandatory supervision release, TDCJ noticed an error in their classification of Petitioner's sentence for failure to register as a sex offender. (Dkt. #31-19, p. 62). TDCJ corrected their records to reflect that the sentence is ineligible for discretionary mandatory supervision because of his prior conviction for sexual performance by a child. See Tex. Gov't Code § 508.149(a)(15). (Dkt. #31-19, p. 62).
When Petitioner committed the offense of failure to register as a sexual offender in 2016 (Dkt. #53-1, p. 3), the applicable mandatory supervision statute provided that “[a]n inmate may not be released to mandatory supervision if the inmate is serving a sentence for or has been previously convicted of . . . an offense under Section 43.25, Penal Code [Sexual Performance by a Child].” Tex. Gov't Code § 508.149(a)(15). Because Petitioner previously had been convicted of sexual performance by a child, his failure to register as a sex offender conviction rendered him ineligible for mandatory supervision.