McLaughlin v. Renico
[…] When a complainant conceded a prior sexual relationship, the procedure allowed a trial court to determine, before trial, whether evidence of the relationship was material to a fact at issue in the case or whether the inflammatory or prejudicial nature of the evidence outweighed its probative value. Id. The Court then determined that the notice requirements and preclusion sanctions within MCL 750.520j(2) were permissible because they "serve legitimate state interests in protecting against surprise, harassment, and undue delay." Id. at 152-153. The Court declined to consider whether preclusion was justified in Lucas, but remanded to this Court to address whether preclusion violated the defendant's Sixth Amendment rights. Id. at 153.