McLaughlin v. Renico
[…] Citing Michigan v. Lucas, 500 U.S. 145 (1991), Petitioner claims that evidence of the victim's prior sexual relations with him was denied admission, and this was so unfairly prejudicial that it denied his due process right to a fundamentally fair trial. The Michigan Court of Appeals rejected this claim:

Defendant also argues that the trial court erred in excluding testimony of prior consensual sexual relations between the victim and himself. Defendant argues that he was not required to give prior notice that he intended to introduce this evidence.
MCL 750.520j(1)(a) provides that "[e]vidence of specific instances of the victim's sexual conduct [with the defendant] . . . shall not be admitted unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value." MCL 750.520j(2), however, contains a specific notice provision applicable to a defendant who wishes to admit evidence of the kind described under subsection (1):