McKnight v. Schickendanz
[…] "Once an issue of subject matter jurisdiction has come to our attention, we cannot adjudicate a case on its merits without first determining whether we have the authority to proceed." Simms v. Warden, 229 Conn. 178, 180, 640 A.2d 601 (1994). "[P]arties cannot confer subject matter jurisdiction on the court, either by waiver or consent." Jolly, Inc. v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 237 Conn. 184, 192, 676 A.2d 831 (1996).

The plaintiffs argue that the apportionment complaint should be dismissed because the defendants/apportionment plaintiffs failed to comply with General Statutes § 52-102b, thus depriving the court of subject matter jurisdiction. Section 52-102b states, in pertinent part, that "[t]he defendant filing an apportionment complaint shall serve a copy of such apportionment complaint on all parties to the original action in accordance with the rules of practice of the Superior Court . . ." General Statutes § 52-102b(a).