McKnight v. Schickendanz
[…] The plaintiffs submitted an affidavit from their attorney which indicates that "the plaintiffs never received any notice or pleadings in connection with the Defendants' Apportionment Claim against Fireman's Fund Insurance Company as required by C.G.S. § 52-102b." The attorney, in his affidavit, further indicates that "it was not until beyond sixty (60) days of the filing of the Apportionment Claim and after the Return Date of November 4, 1997, in February 1998 that [he] became aware of the Apportionment Claim."

The defendants/apportionment plaintiffs argue that General Statutes § 52-123 saves their apportionment claim. Section 52-123 states that "[n]o writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court." The defendants/apportionment plaintiffs argue that the defect in this case was a circumstantial defect which could be cured by § 52-123. They further argue that the circumstantial defect was, indeed, cured "once counsel for the plaintiff came into possession of the pleadings he claims he did not