No. 537562
[…] Loe v. Dow Corning Corp., supra.
In this case, assuming arguendo that a copy of the apportionment complaint was sufficient, the defendants' failure to return the process to the court until October 15, 1996, seventy-seven days after the July 30, 1996 return date, is a voidable defect.
See discussion, supra, note 4.
To correct this defect, the defendants suggest that the court has the power to permit amendment to the return date pursuant to General Statutes § 52-72. The court disagrees. General Statutes § 52-72 provides in pertinent part: "[a]ny court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective . . ." General Statutes § 52-72 (a). In Shelansky v.