No. 537562
[…] (Citations omitted.) State v. DeFrancesco, 235 Conn. 426, 435, 668 A.2d 348 (1995). General Statutes § 52-102b provides that "the defendant filing an apportionment complaint shall serve a copy of such apportionment complaint on all parties to the original action in accordance with the rules of practice of the superior court . . ." General Statutes § 52-102b. From the express language of the statute, it is clear that the legislature intended the rules of Connecticut practice to apply to the service of an apportionment complaint on an apportionment defendant. Thus, § 52-46a is applicable to the service of an apportionment complaint pursuant to § 52-102b.
General Statutes § 52-46a requires that process returnable to the Superior Court shall be returned "to the clerk of such court at least six days before the return day." General Statutes § 52-46a. In Rogozinski v.