943 CAF 21-01469
[…] At the outset, we note that the mother has not raised any contentions with respect to the order in appeal No. 1, and we therefore dismiss her appeal from that order (see Burns v. Grandjean , 210 A.D.3d 1467, 1470, 179 N.Y.S.3d 829 [4th Dept. 2022] ).
We reject the mother's contention in appeal Nos. 2 and 3 that Family Court lacked jurisdiction to modify the Florida determination. As relevant here, Domestic Relations Law § 76-b provides that "a court of this state may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under [section 76 (1) (a) or (b)] and: 1. The court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under [section 76-a] or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under [section 76-f]; or 2. A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state."
Thus, the first step in the analysis here is to determine whether a New York court would have jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination under Domestic Relations Law § 76 (1) (a) or (b). For purposes of section 76-b, we conclude that a New York court would have had jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination pursuant to section 76 (1) (a) inasmuch as New York was the "home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding" ( § 76 [1] [a] ). The record establishes that the child had been living in New York for more than six months at the time the father commenced the modification proceeding (see § 75-a [7]).