2018–09152 Docket Nos. V–11031–16, V–11032–16, V–06073–17, V–06074–17
[…] Thus, the court denied the father's motion to dismiss the mother's petitions for lack of jurisdiction, in effect, granted the mother's jurisdiction petition, and, upon dismissing the mother's custody petition, exercised jurisdiction by directing the parties to engage in mediation in New York pursuant to the modified divorce decree. The father appeals.
We agree with the Family Court's determination to deny the father's motion to dismiss the mother's petitions for lack of jurisdiction. Domestic Relations Law § 76–b, which is part of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (see Domestic Relations Law art 5–a [hereinafter the UCCJEA] ) provides that a court of this state "may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial [custody] determination" and, insofar as relevant here, "[a] court of this state ... determines that the child [and] the child's parents ... do not presently reside in the other state" ( Domestic Relations Law § 76–b[2] ).