MICHAEL MCKINNEY, Plaintiff, v. COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEMS, INC., et al., Defendants.
[…] Legal Standard
The McCarran-Ferguson Act was enacted to ensure the continuing primacy of the states in regulating and taxing the "business of insurance." To accomplish this objective, the McCarran-Ferguson Act provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance . . . ." In effect, the McCarran-Ferguson Act creates a reverse preemption in favor of state law when regulating and taxing the "business of insurance."
See 15 U.S.C. § 1011 ("Congress hereby declares that the continued regulation and taxation by the several States of the business of insurance is in the public interest, and that silence on the part of the Congress shall not be construed to impose any barrier to the regulation or taxation of such business by the several States."); Prudential Ins. Co. v. Benjamin, 328 U.S. 408, 429 (1946) (". . . Congress' purpose was broadly to give support to the existing and future state systems for regulating and taxing the business of insurance.").
The operative term, here, is "business of insurance."