MICHAEL MCKINNEY, Plaintiff, v. COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEMS, INC., et al., Defendants.
[…] See 9 U.S.C. § 2 ("A written provision in any maritime transaction or a contract evidencing a transaction involving commerce to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract or transaction, or the refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or an agreement in writing to submit to arbitration an existing controversy arising out of such a contract, transaction, or refusal, shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.").
Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 1855(D) provides that "[t]he Uniform Arbitration Act shall not apply to collective bargaining agreements and contracts which reference insurance, except for those contracts between insurance companies."
In Plaintiff's Supplemental Response Brief to Defendant's Motion to Compel Arbitration (Dkt. 27), he asserts a new argument: that Defendant must demonstrate that he is a third-party beneficiary but has not done so. The Court disagrees.