MICHAEL MCKINNEY, Plaintiff, v. COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEMS, INC., et al., Defendants.
[…] See 9 U.S.C. § 2 ("A written provision in any maritime transaction or a contract evidencing a transaction involving commerce to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract or transaction, or the refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or an agreement in writing to submit to arbitration an existing controversy arising out of such a contract, transaction, or refusal, shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.").
See Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 1855(D) ("The Uniform Arbitration Act shall not apply to collective bargaining agreements and contracts which reference insurance, except for those contracts between insurance companies."); see also Sparks v. Old Republic Home Prot.