MICHAEL MCKINNEY, Plaintiff, v. COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEMS, INC., et al., Defendants.
[…] The Federal Arbitration Act affirmatively declares arbitration provisions like the one at issue here "valid, irrevocable, and enforceable." Oklahoma's Uniform Arbitration Act, in contrast, renders arbitration provisions in "contracts that reference insurance," with certain exceptions not relevant here, unenforceable. By virtue of the Supremacy Clause, the Federal Arbitration Act controls. The Federal Arbitration Act, in turn, requires submission of this dispute to arbitration in accordance with the terms of the Managed Care Agreement.
See 9 U.S.C. § 2 ("A written provision in any maritime transaction or a contract evidencing a transaction involving commerce to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract or transaction, or the refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or an agreement in writing to submit to arbitration an existing controversy arising out of such a contract, transaction, or refusal, shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.").
See Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 1855(D) ("The Uniform Arbitration Act shall not apply to collective bargaining agreements and contracts which reference insurance, except for those contracts between insurance companies."); see also Sparks v. Old Republic Home Prot.