Case No: 2:05-cv-562-MEF (WO).
[…] Defendants request that the Court grant summary judgment on all three counts. The Court will address each in turn. A. False Imprisonment
McKinley alleges false imprisonment in violation of Alabama Code § 6-5-170 in that PetSmart and Watson used an express threat of force to detain McKinley. Specifically, McKinley alleges that he was forced to choose between signing a false statement or being arrested if he left without signing the statement.
Alabama Code § 6-5-170 defines false imprisonment as "the unlawful detention of the person of another for any length of time whereby he is deprived of his personal liberty." Ala. Code § 6-5-170. False imprisonment requires some direct restraint of the person. Crutcher v. Wendy's of North Alabama, Inc., 857 So. 2d 82, 92 (Ala. 2003).