McKernan v. Bureau of Prof'l & Occupational Affairs
[…] Shapiro v. State Board of Accountancy , 856 A.2d 864, 871 n.7 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004) (citing Trakes v. Public School Employes’ Retirement System , 768 A.2d 357 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2001) ).

Analysis

I. Applicable Law

The CPA Law does not set forth standards for reinstatement of a license that has been voluntarily relinquished. However, the CPA Law does address reinstatement of a license after it has been revoked or suspended. Specifically, Section 9.2(e) of the CPA Law states that, "[u]pon application in writing and after hearing pursuant to notice, the [Accountancy B]oard may reinstate or modify the suspension of an individual's right to practice under section 5.2[ ] of this act which has been revoked or suspended." 63 P.S. § 9.9b(e). A certified public accountant whose license has been revoked "may take the examination and apply for a certificate ... not earlier than five years after his certificate or registration was revoked if he desires to resume the practice of public accounting."