Elder v. Bureau of Prof'l & Occupational Affairs
[…] Finally, Sections 22(c) and 41 of the Medical Practice Act of 1985 authorize the denial of a license where another state has suspended or revoked a license. Although The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act authorizes a revocation for ten years for felony convictions, the Hearing Examiner concluded that Elder's federal felony convictions did not constitute felonies under the Pennsylvania statute. Accordingly, The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act did not authorize a license denial in Elder's case.

Section 9124(c)(1) of CHRIA states:

(c) State action authorized.—Boards, commissions or departments of the Commonwealth authorized to license, certify, register or permit the practice of trades, occupations or professions may refuse to grant or renew, or may suspend or revoke any license, certificate, registration or permit for the following causes:

(1) Where the applicant has been convicted of a felony.

18 Pa. C.S. § 9124(c)(1) (emphasis added). In Abruzzese v. Bureau of Professional and Occupational Affairs , 185 A.3d 446, 453 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018), we stated:
CHRIA is a general law that authorizes, but does not require, an agency to suspend a license upon the licensee's felony conviction.