03-CV-4253 (JG).
[…] E. McKenzie's Apprendi Claim
McKenzie claims that his sentence as a persistent felony offender under New York Penal Law § 70.08 was based on a factual finding by the court, rather than a jury, violating his Sixth and Fourteenth Amendment rights under Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000). The state court held that this claim is without merit. The law on this issue is clear, and the state court was correct.
New York Penal Law § 70.08 defines a persistent violent felony offender on the basis of prior violent felony convictions. Id. at § 70.08(1)(a) ("A persistent violent felony offender is a person who stands convicted of a violent felony offense . . . after having previously been subjected to two or more predicate violent felony convictions. . . ."). The trial judge has no discretion with respect to the application of the minimum and maximum sentences. Based on a designation as a violent felony offender, the court must impose an indeterminate sentence, the maximum of which must be life imprisonment.