McKenzie v. McKenzie
[…] Id.

Today, the court's contempt authority is governed by statute, and the procedures related to contempt proceedings are set forth in Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure 42. Specifically, our courts have the power to impose punishment for contempt of court for, inter alia, the willful misbehavior of any person in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice, and the willful misbehavior of any of the officers of such courts in their official transactions. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102 ; see also Tenn. R. Crim. P. 42.

Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-9-102 provides that the court's power to "issue attachments, and inflict punishments for contempts of court, shall not be construed to extend to any except the following":

(1) The willful misbehavior of any person in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice;
(2) The willful misbehavior of any of the officers of such courts, in their official transactions;