McKee v. Forte
[…] Pueblo Contracting Services, Inc. (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 1049, 1058.)

On the other hand, Forte’s statements could not reasonably be considered a terrorist threat in violation of Penal Code section 422 because Forte did not directly communicate them to McKee, and the record does not indicate that he intended for Kanalakis to relate those statements to McKee. (In re Ryan D. (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 854, 861 [conviction requires direct threat to target with specific intent to have threat communicated by third person].)

Penal Code section 837 provides, “A private person may arrest another: [¶] 1. For a public offense committed or attempted in his presence. [¶] 2. When the person arrested has committed a felony, although not in his presence. [¶] 3. When a felony has been in fact committed, and he has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it.” (Italics added.)


Summaries of

McKee v. Forte

California Court of Appeals, Sixth District
Jan 31, 2008
No. H031013 (Cal. Ct. App. Jan. 31, 2008)
Case details for

McKee v. Forte

Case Details

Full title:CHARLES J. MCKEE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. EUGENE E. FORTE, Defendant…