Docket No. 34271.
[…] Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694; Aragon, 114 Idaho at 761, 760 P.2d at 1177.
We will begin our review of McKay's claim of ineffective assistance by considering the propriety of the elements instruction given at his trial. The portion of the vehicular manslaughter statute under which McKay was charged, I.C. § 18-4006(3)(b), defines the offense as the unlawful killing of a human being "in which the operation of a motor vehicle is a significant cause contributing to the death because of . . . [t]he commission of a violation of section 18-8004 . . . Idaho Code." (Emphasis added.) In turn, I.C. § 18-8004 proscribes driving under the influence of alcohol or other intoxicants.