23-cv-00522-EMC
[…] McKay's CLRA, UCL, and FAL claims. MTD at 3-4.
For the reasons stated below, the regulations, 27 C.F.R. § 7.21(a) and 27 C.F.R. § 7.122 invoked by Sazerac do not provide a safe harbor with respect to Sazerac's label for Fireball Malt.
The labeling of alcoholic beverage products is subject to TTB regulations requiring manufacturers obtain a COLA for the malt beverage. See 27 C.F.R. § 7.21(a) (“[A] brewer or wholesaler bottling malt beverages must obtain a certificate of label approval (COLA) covering the malt beverages from TTB prior to bottling the malt beverages or removing the malt beverages from the premises where they were bottled.”).