McKathan v. United States Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] Bush, No. 06-cv-306, 2006 WL 3783142, at *17 (D.D.C. Dec. 21, 2006) (“Plaintiff has not provided DHS with the additional information requested and has thus failed to exhaust his administrative remedies.” (cleaned up)), rev'd on other grounds, Tooley v. Napolitano, 556 F.3d 836, 838 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (noting “Tooley does not challenge” the grant of summary judgment on his FOIA claim).

Per DHS regulations, requesters must “describe the records sought in sufficient detail to enable DHS personnel to locate them with a reasonable amount of effort.” 6 C.F.R. § 5.3(b). If a request fails to meet this threshold, “DHS may at its discretion either administratively close the request or seek additional information from the requester.” Id. § 5.3(c). Requesters have 30 days to respond to DHS's invitation for clarification, or “the request may be administratively closed at the DHS's discretion.” Id.

McKathan did not utilize, much less exhaust, DHS's administrative remedies.