24-cv-2791 (JMC)
[…] Specifically, such requests must “(i) reasonably describe[]” the records being sought and “(ii) [be] made in accordance with published rules stating the time, place, fees (if any) and procedures to be followed.” Id. § 552(a)(3)(A). If a request meets those requirements, the agency in receipt of the request “shall make the records promptly available to any person.” Id.
DHS's corresponding rules require requesters to “describe the records sought in sufficient detail to enable DHS personnel to locate them with a reasonable amount of effort.” 6 C.F.R. § 5.3(b). The rules further dictate that requesters should, “[t]o the extent possible,” “include specific information that may assist a component in identifying the requested records, such as the date, title or name, author, recipient, subject matter of the record, case number, file designation, or reference number.” Id. If a requester does not meet that requirement, the regulations permit the agency to “at its discretion either administratively close the request or seek additional information from the requester.” Id. § 5.3(c). The regulations also instruct the agency to “inform the requester what additional information is needed or why the request is otherwise insufficient” after it receives such a request, and they allow requesters to “discuss their request with the [agency] component's designated FOIA Officer” for help to “reformulate or modify” their request. Id § 5.2(b).