24-cv-2791 (JMC)
[…] Id.; accord Wilbur v. C.I.A., 355 F.3d 675, 677 (D.C. Cir. 2004).
Plaintiffs' motion runs headlong into FOIA's exhaustion wall. Recall that DHS regulations, tracking the FOIA statute, require requesters to “describe the records sought in sufficient detail to enable DHS personnel to locate them with a reasonable amount of effort.” 6 C.F.R. § 5.3(b). If a requester fails to do so, the regulations permit the agency to “at its discretion either administratively close the request or seek additional information from the requester.” Id. § 5.3(c). Courts in this District have repeatedly held that “failure to engage with an agency after a request for clarification amounts to a failure to exhaust.” McKathan v. U.S. Dep't of Homeland Sec., No. 22-CV-1865, 2024 WL 1344434, at *5-6 (D.D.C. Mar. 29, 2024); accord Dale v.