24-cv-2791 (JMC)
[…] Id. § 552(a)(6)(E)(i). The statute requires that those agency regulations “ensure . . . (I) that a determination of whether to provide expedited processing shall be made . . . within 10 days after the date of the request; and (II) expeditious consideration of administrative appeals of such determinations.” Id. § 552(a)(6)(E)(ii).
DHS's expedited processing regulations specify a small set of additional reasons beyond the statute's “compelling need” category that may justify expedited processing. See 6 C.F.R. § 5.5(e). The enumerated reason Plaintiffs invoke here is that the request is “[a] matter of widespread and exceptional media interest in which there exist possible questions about the government's integrity which affect public confidence.” Id. § 5.5(e)(1)(iv).
2. Factual and Procedural Background
On July 21, 2024, President Joe Biden suspended his presidential campaign and endorsed Vice President Kamala Harris to be the Democratic Party's nominee, a nomination that she secured the following month.